Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paraclinus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1904)
   NamebankID: 134390
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134390   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labrisomidae
                                  Paraclinus Macquard, 1888
                                    Paraclinus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1904)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Auchenopterus mexicanus Gilbert, 1904
Auchenopterus mexicanus
Paraclinus mexicanus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Mexican blenny
Mandarin Chinese
    加州湾副脂鳚
    加州灣副脂鳚
Spanish
    Blenia mexicana
    trambollito mexicano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labrisomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paraclinus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1904)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory