Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paracheirodon simulans (Gery, 1963)
   NamebankID: 134366
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134366   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Characidae
                                  Paracheirodon
                                    Paracheirodon simulans (Gery, 1963)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hyphessobrycon simulans
Hyphessobrycon simulans Gery, 1963
Paracheirodon simulans
Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963)



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Swedish
 
Danish
    Blå neon
English
    Green neon tetra
    Neon
    False neon tetra
    Green tetra
    Neon tetra
Finnish
    Sinineontetra
German
    Blauer Neon
Mandarin Chinese
    狭眶魮脂鲤
    类霓虹脂鲤
    狹眶魮脂鯉
    類霓虹脂鯉
Swedish
    Blå Neontetra
    Grön neon



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paracheirodon simulans (Gery, 1963)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory