Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936)
   NamebankID: 134365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Characiformes
                    Characidae
                      Paracheirodon Géry, 1960
                        Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Hyphessobrycon innesi Myers, 1936
Hyphessobrycon innesi
Paracheirodon innesi



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Danish
    Almindelig neonfisk
English
    Piaba
    Neon tetra
Finnish
    Neontetra
German
    Diamantkopf-Neontetra
    Neonfisch
    Neonsalmler
    Schleier-Neontetra
    Neontetra
Mandarin Chinese
    红绿魮脂鲤
    霓虹脂鲤
    紅綠魮脂鯉
    霓虹脂鯉
Polish
    Neon innesa a. bystrzyk neonowy
Russian
    Neon
Spanish
    Mojarita
Swedish
    Neontetra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory