Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956)
   NamebankID: 134364
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134364   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Characiphysi
                                                  Characiformes
                                                    Characidae
                                                      Cheirodontinae
                                                        Paracheirodon
                                                          Paracheirodon axelrodi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheirodon axelrodi Schultz, 1956
Cheirodon axelrodi
Paracheirodon axelrodi



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Danish
    Rød neon
English
    Scarlet characin
    Neon
    Neon tetra
    cardinal tetra
    red neon
Finnish
    Kardinaalitetra
German
    Kardinaltetra
    Roter Neon
Mandarin Chinese
    阿氏霓虹脂鲤
    阿氏霓虹脂鯉
Polish
    Neon czerwony a. neonek Axelroda
Russian
    Krasnyi neon
Swedish
    Kardinaltetra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory