Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oxyjulis californica (Günther, 1861)
   NamebankID: 134152
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134152   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Oxyjulis
              Oxyjulis californica (Günther, 1861)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres californicus Günther, 1861
Halichoeres californicus
Oxyjulis californica



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    senorita
    señorita
Mandarin Chinese
    加州尖隆头鱼
    加州尖隆頭魚
Spanish
    señorita
    señorita californiana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oxyjulis californica (Günther, 1861)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory