Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877)
   NamebankID: 134129
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:134129   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae Cuvier, 1816
            Cheilininae
              Oxycheilinus Gill, 1862
                Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cheilinus unifasciatus Streets, 1877
Cheilinus unifasciatus
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Gela | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Rapanui | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Libbaig
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Hipos
Carolinian
    Libbaig
Cebuano
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
    Ipus-ipus
English
    Ringtail maori wrasse
    ringtail wrasse
    Rosecolored wrasse
    Whiteband maori wrasse
    Tail-band maori wrasse
Gela
    Peopeo talia
Hawaiian
    Po'ou
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Ipus-ipus
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Hitosuji-mochino-uo
Mandarin Chinese
    单带唇鱼
    单带尖唇鱼
    單帶唇魚
    單帶尖唇魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Arawa
    Dahodo
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Rapanui
    Papae
Samoan
    Lalafi
Surigaonon
    Maming
    Lubay-lubay
    Ipus-ipus
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Tahitian
    Po'ou
    Parahirahi
    Papae
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Arawa
    Dahodo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory