Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 133887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:133887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Cichlidae
            Oreochromis Guenther, 1889
              Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Oreochromis niloticus subsp. niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oreochromis niloticus niloticus
Perca nilotica
Perca nilotica Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Adangme | Amharic | Arabic | Bahasa Indonesia | Batak | Creole, French | Czech | Danish | English | Ewe | Fang | Finnish | French | German | | Hausa | Hebrew | Igbo | Ijo | Japanese | Jula | Kanuri | Khmer | Kim | Lao | Laotian | Luo | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Mooré | Nupe | Oromo | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Toba, Batak | Vietnamese | Wolof | Yoruba | Zande
 
Adangme
    Logokpa
Amharic
    Koroso
Arabic
    Bulti
Bahasa Indonesia
    nila
    Nila merah
Batak
    nila
Creole, French
    Tilapia
    Petit lapia
Czech
    Tlamoun nilský
Danish
    Nilcichlide
    Nil-mundruger
English
    Mozambique tilapia
    Tilapia
    Nile tilapia
    Mango fish
    Cichlid
    Mojarra
    Nilotica
    Edward tilapia
    Baringo tilapia
Ewe
    Akpafiatsi
    Gbolonu
    Logokpa
Fang
    Ekouni
Finnish
    Niilintilapia
French
    carpe
    Tilapia du Nil
German
    Nilbuntbarsch
    Tilapie
    Nil-Maulbrüter
    Didee
Hausa
    Karfasa
    Bugu
    Falga
    Garagaza
    Gargaza
Hebrew
    Amnun yeor
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Tome
    Ukuobu
Japanese
    Chikadai
Jula
    Tɛbɛnfin
    T?b?nfin
Kanuri
    Karwa
Khmer
    Trey tilapia chhnoht
Kim
    Biering-pill
    Peng-pill
    Sale
Lao
    Nin
Laotian
    Nin
Luo
    Nyamami
    Ngege
Malay
    nila
Mandarin Chinese
    尼罗口孵非鲫(引进)
    尼罗口孵鱼
    尼罗非鲫
    尼羅口孵非鯽(引進)
    尼羅口孵魚
    尼羅非鯽
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tilapiya
Mooré
    Tegr-pere
Nupe
    Tsokungi
Oromo
    Qoroosoo
Polish
    Tilapia nilowa
Portuguese
    Tilápia-do-Nilo
Spanish
    Tilapia
    Mojarra
    Tilapia del Nilo
    Tilapia nilótica
Swahili
    Nyamami
    Perege
    Sato
    Uganda
    Ngege
Swedish
    Munruvare
Tagalog
    Tilapia
    Pla pla
Tamil
    Tilapia
    திலேப்பி
Thai
    Pla nil
    ปลานิล
Toba, Batak
    nila
Vietnamese
    Cá Rô phi vằn
    Cá Rô phi v?n
Wolof
    Wass
Yoruba
    Epia
Zande
    Kpakaru



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory