Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1865)
   NamebankID: 132572
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:132572   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Catostomidae
            Myxocyprinus
              Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1865)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carpiodes asiaticus Bleeker, 1865
Carpiodes asiaticus
Myxocyprinus asiaticus



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Common name
    Chinese sucker
Czech
    Kaprovec asijský
    Kaprovec cínský
    Rezatka cínská
    Kaprovec čínský
    Rezatka čínská
Danish
    Kinesisk sugekarpe
English
    Chinese sucker
Finnish
    Kiinanimukarppi
German
    Wimpelkarpfen
Mandarin Chinese
    胭脂鱼
    胭脂魚
Russian
    яньчжи



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Catostomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1865)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory