Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
   NamebankID: 131190
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131190   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus
              Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diacope rivulata Cuvier, 1828
Diacope rivulata
Lutianus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutianus rivulatus
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828)
Lutjanus rivulatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Bolinao | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | Fijian | French | Gela | German | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Misima-Paneati | Other | Persian | Portuguese | Samoan | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gespikkelde snapper
    Spikkel-snapper
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Arabic
    Sbetti
    Bartam
Austronesian (Other)
    Nisarufar
Bikol
    Madarag
    Gingau
Bolinao
    Mara-bituen
Carolinian
    Nisarufar
Cebuano
    Kilawan
    Aha-an
    Kunnay
    Maya-maya
Creole, French
    Sarde manglier
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Sarde manglier
Danish
    Flæbesnapper
Davawenyo
    Maya-maya
    Aha-an
English
    bluespotted snapper
    Blue-spotted seaperch
    Maori seaperch
    Maori snapper
    Scribbled snapper
    Speckled snapper
    blubberlip snapper
    Yellowfin snapper
    Multi-coloured snapper
    Tropical snapper
Farsi
    Sorkhoo ghahvehee
    Sorkhoo ghahvohei
Fijian
    Regua
French
    Perche maori
    Vivaneau maori
Gela
    Ango
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Hiligaynon
    Agak-agak
Ilokano
    Sidinean
Japanese
    Nami-fuedai
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Malay
    Gaga
Malayalam
    Kathupiriyan
    കാതുപിരിയന്
    കാതുപിരിയന് 
Mandarin Chinese
    海雞母
    海鸡母
    海鸡母笛鲷
    蓝点笛鲷
    海雞母笛鯛
    藍點笛鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Maya-maya
Misima-Paneati
    Black-spot seaperch
    Guyowok
Other
    Dapak
    Gingaw
    Kaypid
    Kussiawoy
    Admon
    Dalangdang
    Sayungasang
Persian
    Sorkhoo ghahvehee
    Sorkhoo ghahvohei
Portuguese
    Pargo maori
Samoan
    Mu-mafalaugutu
Sinhalese
    Badava
    Kuruviliya
    Rumasse
Somali
    Tar-tawo carbeed
Spanish
    Pargo maori
    Pargo maorí
Swahili
    Janja
    Chali
Tagalog
    Lugho
    Pulahan
    Maya-maya
    Alsis
    Pargito
    Matangal
    Managat
    Bambangon
Tahitian
    Haputu
Tamil
    Baddau cuttu-pirium
    Kuruvilla
    Cuttu-pirium
    கட்டு பிரியும்
    குட்டு பீரம்
Vietnamese
    Cá Hồng chấm xanh
    Cá H?ng ch?m xanh
Visayan
    Kanulo
    Tabon
    Agba-on
    Katambak
    Labongan
    Puga
    Langisi
    Awnan
    Bad-lisan
    Bangayau
    Mandagat
    Mayaguno
    Saiya
Waray-waray
    Mangagat
    Gingaw
unspecified
    Maya-maya
    Kaypid
    Kussiawoy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory