Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus jocu (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
   NamebankID: 131173
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131173   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus
              Lutjanus jocu (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anthias jocu Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Anthias jocu
Lutjanus jocu



Common Names:
Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Papiamento | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Creole, English
    Dog teeth snapper
Creole, French
    P'tit rouget
    Sarde dent chien
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    P'tit rouget
    Sarde dent chien
Danish
    Hundesnapper
Dutch
    Bastaard baars
    Bastaardbaars
English
    Snapper
    Dog teeth snapper
    Dogteeth pargue
    Dogtooth pargue
    Pargue
    Snuggletooth snapper
    Dog's tooth snapper
    Dogteeth snapper
    dog snapper
French
    Vivaneau chien
    Carde roulesse
    Pargue dent-chien
    Sarde dent chien
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Japanese
    Kibirefuedai
Mandarin Chinese
    白纹笛鳚
    白紋笛鳚
Other
    Dent-chien
Papiamento
    Barstebers
Portuguese
    Caranha
    Vermelho
    Bauna
    Dentao
    Cioba
    Carapitanga
    Dentão
    Baúna
    Baúna-do-alto
    Baúna-fogo
    Vermelho-siriúba
    Siobinha
    Sioba
    Pirá-siririca
    Siririca
    Cioquira
    Baúna-de-fogo
    Chiova
Russian
    луциан-собака
    хoку
Spanish
    Pargo prieto
    Jocu parra
    Pargo perro
    Pargo rubio
    Pargo
    Pargo dientón
    Jocu
    Pargo jocu
    Jocú
    Pargo jocú
    pargo caballera
    jocú
Wayuu
    Calipai
unspecified
    Dent-chien



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory