Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
   NamebankID: 131165
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131165   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Lutjanidae
                        Lutjaninae
                          Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
                            Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lutianus fuscescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes, 1830)
Lutjanus fuscescens
Mesoprion fuscescens Valenciennes, 1830
Mesoprion fuscescens



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Cebuano | Chinese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Kapampangan | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Maya-maya
Cebuano
    Islawan
Chinese
    大斑笛鳚
Danish
    Ferskvandssnapper
Davawenyo
    Katambak
    Aluman
    Maya-maya
English
    fuscus snapper
    Dusky snapper
    Papuan spotted bass
    freshwater snapper
French
    Vivaneau d'eau douce
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Mandarin Chinese
    大斑笛鳚
Spanish
    Pargo de agua dulce
unspecified
    Maya-maya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus fuscescens (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory