Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869)
   NamebankID: 131159
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:131159   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus
              Lutjanus ehrenbergii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutianus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutianus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869)
Lutianus ehrenbergii
Lutjanus ehrenbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrenbergi
Lutjanus ehrenbergii
Lutjanus ehrevbergi (Peters, 1869)
Lutjanus ehrevbergi
Mesoprion ehrenbergii Peters, 1869
Mesoprion ehrenbergii



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Chinese | Danish | English | French | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Other | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Swartkol-snapper
Arabic
    Hamra
Bikol
    Gingau
Chinese
    埃氏笛鳚
Danish
    Ehrenbergs snapper
English
    Blackspot snapper
    Ehrenberg's snapper
    Ehrenbergs' seaperch
    Ehrenberg's seaperch
French
    Vivaneau carpe
    Vivaneau encrier
Ilokano
    Sidinean
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Malay
    Ikan merah
Mandarin Chinese
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    埃氏笛鲷
    埃氏笛鳚
    寡鳞笛鲷
    埃氏笛鯛
    寡鱗笛鯛
Misima-Paneati
    Guyowok
Other
    Dapak
    Gingaw
    Admon
    Dalangdang
    Sayungasang
Portuguese
    Pargo carpa
Somali
    Can-gub
Spanish
    Pargo manchado
Swahili
    Janja
Tagalog
    Alsis
    Pargito
    Matangal
    Managat
    Bambangon
Tahitian
    Taivaiva
Vietnamese
    Cá Hồng chấm bạc
    Cá H?ng ch?m b?c
Visayan
    Kanulo
    Tabon
    Agba-on
    Katambak
    Labongan
    Puga
    Pulahan
    Langisi
    Awnan
    Bad-lisan
    Bangayau
    Mandagat
    Mayaguno
    Saiya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory