Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)
   NamebankID: 130954
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130954   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Blenniidae
            Lipophrys
              Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Blennius adriaticus Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883
Blennius adriaticus
Lipophrys adriaticus



Common Names:
Croatian | Danish | German | Greek | Italian | Russian | Slovene | Slovenian | Turkish
 
Croatian
    Babica jadranska
Danish
    Adriatisk slimfisk
German
    Adria-Schleimfisch
Greek
    Σαλιάρα
    Σαλιάρα Αδριατικής
Italian
    Bavosa adriatica
Russian
    Adriaticheskaya morskaya
Slovene
    Jadranska babica
Slovenian
    Jadranska babica
Turkish
    Horozbin baligi
    Horozbina baligi
    Horozbina balığı
    Horozbin balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Blenniidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory