Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819
   NamebankID: 130520
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130520   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrarchidae
            Lepomis
              Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lepomis macrochira
Lepomis macrochira Rafinesque, 1819
Lepomis macrochirus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    bluegill
Danish
    Blågællet solaborre
English
    Sunfish
    Bluegill sunfish
    bluegill
    Strawberry bass
    Blue bream
    northern bluegill sunfish
    common bluegill
    blue sunfish
    bluemouth sunfish
    pale sunfish
    chain-sided sunfish
    bluegill bream
    coppernosed bream
    blackear bream
    dollardee
    sun perch
Finnish
    Isoaurinkoahven
French
    crapet arlequin
German
    Blauer Sonnenbarsch
Japanese
    Burûgiru
    Bur˚giru
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝鳃太阳鱼
    藍鰓太陽魚
Spanish
    Pez sol
    mojarra oreja azul



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory