Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)
   NamebankID: 130403
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130403   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gobiesociformes
          Gobiesocidae
            Cyclopterus
              Cyclopterus purpureus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Cyclopterus purpureus
Cyclopterus purpureus Bonnaterre, 1788
Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea
Lepadogaster lepadogaster subsp. purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Portuguese
 
Common name
    Cornish sucker
English
    Shore clingfish
    Cornish sucker
Portuguese
    Sugador



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiesocidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepadogaster lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory