Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (Walbaum, 1792)
   NamebankID: 130402
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130402   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Gobiesociformes
          Gobiesocidae
            Gobiesocinae
              Lepadogaster
                Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Cyclopterus lepadogaster Walbaum, 1792



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | English | French | Irish | Italian | Maltese | Polish | Russian | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Sqepok
Catalan
    Aixafa-roques
English
    Shore clingfish
    Barbier
    Cornish sucker
French
    Lépadogastère de Gouan
Irish
    Súmaire Cornach
Italian
    Tacca scheuggio
Maltese
    Buwahhal
    Buwahhal tat-tentakli
    Buwahhal tat-tikek
Polish
    Grotnik czerwony
Russian
    Malaya ryba-utochka
Turkish
    Yapiskan baligi
    Ördek baligi



Associated Ranks
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lepadogaster lepadogaster lepadogaster (Walbaum, 1792)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory