Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
   NamebankID: 130097
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:130097   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Labracinus
              Labracinus cyclophthalma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cichlops cyclophthalmus Müller & Troschel, 1849
Cichlops cyclophthalmus
Labracinus cyclophthalma (Müller & Troschel, 1849)
Labracinus cyclophthalma
Labracinus cyclophthalmus
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Muller & Troschel 1849)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Common name
    Fire-tail devil
    Giant dottyback
English
    Fire-tail devil
    Giant dottyback
    Spottysail dottyback
Japanese
    Megisu
Malay
    Panter merah
Mandarin Chinese
    圆眼丹波鱼
    圆眼戴氏鱼
    环眼准雀鲷
    圓眼丹波魚
    圓眼戴氏魚
    環眼准雀鯛
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Ilad



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory