Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ipnops agassizii Garman, 1899
   NamebankID: 129719
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129719   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Aulopiformes
          Ipnopidae
            Ipnops
              Ipnops agassizii Garman, 1899


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ipnops agassizi Garman, 1899
Ipnops agassizi
Ipnops agassizii



Common Names:
Danish | English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Gitterøjefisk
English
    Grideye fish
Mandarin Chinese
    炉眼鱼
    阿氏炉眼鱼
    爐眼魚
    阿氏爐眼魚
Spanish
    Cabeza luminosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ipnopidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ipnops agassizii Garman, 1899Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory