Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864)
   NamebankID: 129137
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129137   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Bagridae
            Horabagrus
              Horabagrus brachysoma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Horabagrus brachysoma (Gunther 1864)
Pseudobagrus brachysoma Günther, 1864



Common Names:
English | Finnish | German | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Günther's catfish
Finnish
    Kultakeisarimonni
German
    Mondfinsternis-Stachelwels
Malayalam
    Manjakoori
    Manjaetta
    മഞ്ഞക്കൂരി
    മഞ്ഞളേട്ട
    മഞ്ഞേട്ട
    മുന്ഗില് യെട്ട 
    മൂന്ഗില് 
Mandarin Chinese
    短体下眼鲿
    短體下眼鱨



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bagridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory