Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hoplopagrus guntherii Gill, 1862
   NamebankID: 129103
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:129103   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Hoplopagrus
              Hoplopagrus guentherii Gill, 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplopagrus guentheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guentheri
Hoplopagrus guentherii Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guentherii
Hoplopagrus guntheri Gill, 1862
Hoplopagrus guntheri
Hoplopagrus guntherii



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Mexikansk tremmesnapper
English
    Mexican barred snapper
    striped pargo
    Pargo
    Barred pargo
    Greenbar snapper
French
    Vivaneau mexicain
Mandarin Chinese
    墨西哥管鼻鲷
    墨西哥管鼻鯛
Spanish
    Pargo rayado
    Pargo
    Pargo mulato
    Pargo rosquero
    Coconaco
    Pargo coconato
    Pargo de barras
    Pargo dientón
    Pargo raicero
    Pargo roquero
    Tecomate
    Pargo coconaco
    Pargo mulato o lalo
    Pargo de Peña



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hoplopagrus guntherii Gill, 1862Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory