Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz in Schultz et al, 1960
   NamebankID: 128175
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:128175   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres biocellatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz, 1960
Halichoeres biocellatus
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz in Schultz, Chapman, Lachner and Wood, 1960



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Surigaonon
 
English
    Redlined wrasse
    Biocellate wrasse
    Red-lined wrasse
    Two-spotted wrasse
    False-eyed wrasse
Japanese
    Nishiki-kyûsen
    Nishiki-ky˚sen
Mandarin Chinese
    双斑海猪鱼
    双睛斑海猪鱼
    雙斑海豬魚
    雙睛斑海豬魚
Samoan
    Sugale
Surigaonon
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz in Schultz et al, 1960Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory