Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gazza minuta (Bloch)
   NamebankID: 127389
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:127389   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Leiognathidae
                        Gazza Rüppell, 1835
                          Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795)
Scomber minutus Bloch, 1795
Scomber minutus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Cotabato Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Javanese | Kannada | Kapampangan | Kumak | Kuyunon | Magindanaon | Makassarese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Pangasinan | Polish | Portuguese | Samoan | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | Telugu | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Getande glipvis
Agutaynen
    Sapsap
Bikol
    Barorog
    Tambong
    Waling
    Dalupani
    Sapsap
    Mutomot
    Pirak-Pirak
Cebuano
    Palotpot
    sap-sap
    Parutpot
Chavacano
    sap-sap
Cotabato Chavacano
    Sapsap
Danish
    Tand-ponyfisk
Davawenyo
    sap-sap
    Sapsap
English
    Toothpony
    Common ponyfish
    toothed ponyfish
    Pony fish
    Common toothed ponyfish
    Common toothed-ponyfish
    Largetoothed ponyfish
    Tooth pony
    Toothed pony fish
    toothed soapy
    Kaikai
    Silver bellies
    Siver bellies
    Tooth ponyfish
Fijian
    Kaikai
French
    Sapsap dentu
    Sapsap commun
    sap-sap
Hiligaynon
    Daguldulan
    Angag
    Kaputol
    sap-sap
Ilokano
    Lalakasen
    sap-sap
    Laway-laway
    Gumabek
    Palangan
    Talibukno
    Talibuno
    Tariptip
    Usub
Japanese
    Koban-hiiragi
Javanese
    Kempar
    Petah
Kannada
    Kurichi
    Guruku
    ಕುರಿಚಿ 
    ಗುರುಕು 
Kapampangan
    Sapsap
Kumak
    Dexena
Kuyunon
    Taksay
    Damol
    Sapsap
Magindanaon
    sap-sap
Makassarese
    Bete-bete sulamang
Malay
    Kikek
    Tanda
    Petah
    Sekiki
    Kekek labu
    Peperek bondolan
Malayalam
    Karal
    Moda mullan
    Mullan
    മുള്ളന്
    മോഡ മുള്ളന്
    കരല്
    കരള്
Mandarin Chinese
    金錢仔
    金钱仔
    小牙鲾
    花令仔
    小牙鰏
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    sap-sap
Marathi
    Kap
    काप
Pangasinan
    sap-sap
Polish
    Mydliczek maly
Portuguese
    Sabonete dentuço
Samoan
    Mumu
Spanish
    Motambo dentudo
Surigaonon
    sap-sap
    Sapsap
Swahili
    Kotwe
    Kifuu
    Palawe
    Kagaa
    Tanda
Tagalog
    Yakmo
    Hiwas
    Sapsap
    Huwaling
    Tabiros
    Taksay
    I-im
    Lawihan
    Tambong
    Bakagan
    Yapyap
Tamil
    Kaaral
    Kalikaral
    Karai
    Karaipodi
    Kotoo-kara
    Namakaral
    Pasni-pare
    Sudupunam karal
    காரை 
    காரைபொடீ 
    காளீக்காரல் 
    காரல்
    காரல் 
    களிகாரல்
    காரை
    காரைபொடி
    கூட்டு காரா
    கூட்டுக் காரை
    சுடுப்புனம்  காரல்
    சுதுப்புனம் காரை
    நாமக் காரல்
    நாமாகாரல்
    பஸ்னி பாரை
    பாசனீ பாரே 
Telugu
    Karah
    Komah-karah
    కారా 
    కొమా కారా
Vietnamese
    Cá Ngãng
Visayan
    Danutan
    Kapotol
    Nepis-nepis
    Palutput
    bakayan
    Badyang
    Lumoan
    Lumo-an
    Paluput
    Parutput
    Pa-ut-put
    Dagoldalan
Waray-waray
    Parutpot
    Kurap-kurap
    Parupot
    sap-sap
unspecified
    sap-sap
    Sapsap
    Dexena
    Gumabek



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gazza minuta (Bloch)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory