Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825)
   NamebankID: 126825
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126825   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Ethmalosa
              Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupea fimbriata Bowdich, 1825
Clupea fimbriata
Ethmalosa fimbriata



Common Names:
Adioukrou | Aizi | Arabic | Arabic, Hassaniya | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Ewe | Fang | Fon GBE | French | German | Italian | Javanese | Krio | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Nkomi | Pila | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serer | Spanish | Susu | Swedish | Unknown | Vili | Wolof
 
Adioukrou
    Kprekpre
Aizi
    Kpraakpre
Arabic
    Igir bicham
Arabic, Hassaniya
    Igir bicham
Czech
    Bonga africká
Danish
    En art stamsild
    Bonga-stamsild
Dutch
    Bonga elft
English
    Bonga shad
    Shad
    Bonga
    Rasoir
Ewe
    Eflo
    Kokole
    Folevi
Fang
    Mvélé
Fon GBE
    Tiaka
    Aywé
    Folé
    Wékuako
French
    Ethmalose d'Afrique
    Sardinelle janne
    Sardinelle jaune
    Ethmalose
    Sardine des estuaires
German
    Bonga-Hering
Italian
    Alaccia larga
Javanese
    Ciro
Krio
    Bonga
    Awefu
Malay
    Ciro
    Juwi juwi
    Mursiah
    Tembang
Mandarin Chinese
    筛鲱
    篩鯡
Nkomi
    Ossako mbèrè
Pila
    Kanflanvi
Polish
    Etmaloza
Portuguese
    Djafal
    Bonga
    Cachumbeta
    Sável-africano
    Galucha
    Quilucha
Russian
    бонга
Serer
    Tindal tchatch
    Tiatj
Spanish
    Bonga
    Machoello mario
    Sábalo africano
Susu
    Bonga
Swedish
    Bongasill
Unknown
    Bongo
    Aywo
    Tialo
    Bonga seri
    Bonji
    Ehoube
Vili
    Mandji
    Liandji
Wolof
    Awatt
    Kóóóó
    Ööbë
    Obeu
    Cobo
    Diata
    Fassou coba



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory