Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837)
   NamebankID: 126687
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126687   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Eleotridae
            Erotelis Poey, 1860
              Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eleotris smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837)
Erotelis smaragdus
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1837)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    emerald sleeper
English
    emerald sleeper
Mandarin Chinese
    绿塘鳢
    綠塘鱧
Portuguese
    Peixe-macaco
    Amoré
    Moréia-do-mangue-negra
Spanish
    esmeralda negra
    guavina de concha



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eleotridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Erotelis smaragdus (Valenciennes, 1837)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory