Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus irroratus (Forster, 1801)
   NamebankID: 126549
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126549   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
              Epinephelus irroratus (Forster, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus irroratus (Forster in Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Epinephelus irroratus
Percam irroratum
Percam irroratum Forster, 1801



Common Names:
English | French | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Marquesan grouper
French
    Mérou Marquises
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    刺石斑鱼
    大洋洲石斑鱼
    刺石斑魚
    大洋洲石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero marquesano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus irroratus (Forster, 1801)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory