Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1866)
   NamebankID: 126540
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126540   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
              Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (Peters, 1865)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus
Serranus fasciatomaculosus Peters, 1865
Serranus fasciatomaculosus



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Cantonese | Cebuano | Chinese | Davawenyo | English | French | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Cantonese
    Sek-dang
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chinese
    Sek-dang
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Rock grouper
French
    Mérou rocaille
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Obihata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Jiao zhi hou
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    拟青石斑鱼
    擬青石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero de las piedras
Tagalog
    Lapu lapu
    Lapu-lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú dãy lưng
    Cá Mú dãy lung
Waray-waray
    Tingag
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1866)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory