Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode and Bean, 1879
   NamebankID: 126535
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126535   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode & Bean, 1878
Epinephelus drummondhayi



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    speckled hind
English
    Calico grouper
    Hind
    Kitty Mitchell
    speckled hind
French
    Mérou grivelé
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    德氏石斑鱼
    德氏石斑魚
Spanish
    Mero pintarroja
    Mero pintaroja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus drummondhayi Goode and Bean, 1879Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory