Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1864
   NamebankID: 126518
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126518   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
              Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1864


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863
Epinephelus analogus



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | Hebrew | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Spotted grouper
Danish
    Plettet havaborre
English
    Grouper
    Spotted grouper
    Rock bass
    Rock bass spotted cabrilla
    spotted cabrilla
    cabrilla
French
    Mérou marbré
    Mérou cabrilla
Hebrew
    Lokos
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点石斑鱼
    斑點石斑魚
Portuguese
    Garoupa-mosqueda
Spanish
    Mero
    Mero pintado
    Guato
    Cabrilla pinta
    Mero orillero
    Mero moteado
    Murique moteado
    cabrilla
Swedish
    Fläckig grouper
unspecified
    cabrilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1864Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory