Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier, 1830)
   NamebankID: 126281
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:126281   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Nototheniidae
            Eleginops
              Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830)
Eleginops maclovinus
Eleginus maclovinus
Eleginus maclovinus Cuvier, 1830



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Patagonian blennie
Danish
    Patagonisk isfisk
English
    Patagonian blennie
    Rock cod
French
    Guite de Patagonie
German
    Patagonischer Zahnfisch
Japanese
    Dairin-noto
Mandarin Chinese
    智利油南极鱼
    智利油南極魚
Other
    Hiamouch
Polish
    Elegina
Portuguese
    Babosa da Patagónia
    Babosa-da-Patagónia
    Róbalo
Spanish
    Robalito
    Róbalo de piedra
    Róbalo patagónico
    Santa Cruz
    Robalo
    Róbalo
unspecified
    Hiamouch



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Eleginopidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eleginops maclovinus (Cuvier, 1830)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory