Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833)
   NamebankID: 125746
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125746   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Dermatolepis
                                                                          Dermatolepis inermis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)
Dermatolepis inermis
Serranus inermis
Serranus inermis Valenciennes, 1833



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Marmoreret læderbars
English
    marbled grouper
    mutton hamlet
    Viuda
    Grouper
    Rockhind
    Donkey fish
    Sickelfish grouper
French
    Mérou marbré
Japanese
    Sepparihata
Mandarin Chinese
    石纹石斑鱼
    石紋石斑魚
Portuguese
    Piranema
    Gostosa
    Piranema-pintado
    Sapé-da-pedra
    Garoupa-gostosa
Spanish
    Viuda
    Mero
    Boricua
    Cherna jaspeada
    Mero mármol
    Mero tigre



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory