Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
   NamebankID: 125725
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:125725   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Dendrochirus Swainson 1839
                          Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Brachirus bellus Jordan & Hubbs, 1925
Brachirus bellus
Dendrochirus bellus



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Bricked firefish
Japanese
    Hime-yamanokami
Korean
    Kko-ma-huk-mu-gul-ch'i
    Kko-ma-hǔk-mu-gul-ch'i
Malay
    Depu
    Lepu
Mandarin Chinese
    Mei lì duan qí suo yóu
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    美丽短鳍蓑鲉
    赤斑多臂蓑鲉
    Měi lì duǎn qí suō yóu
    美麗短鰭蓑鮋
    赤斑多臂簑鮋



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dendrochirus bellus (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory