Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cottunculus microps Collett
   NamebankID: 124922
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:124922   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Psychrolutidae
            Cottunculus
              Cottunculus microps Collett


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875
Cottunculus microps



Common Names:
Danish | English | Faroese | French | Icelandic | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Russian | Swedish | unspecified
 
Danish
    Almindelig paddeulk
English
    Polar sculpin
    Arctic sculpin
Faroese
    Kryttlingur
French
    cotte polaire
Icelandic
    Marhnàtill
    Marhnátill
    Marhnýtill
Mandarin Chinese
    极地拟杜父鱼
    極地擬杜父魚
Norwegian
    Paddeulke
Russian
    Maloglasy cottunculus
Swedish
    Paddulk
unspecified
    artic sculpin



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cottunculus microps CollettApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory