Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Choerodon zamboangae (Seale and Bean, 1907)
   NamebankID: 123853
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123853   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Choerodon Bleeker, 1849
                                    Choerodon zamboangae (Seale and Bean, 1907)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaerodon zamboangae
Chaerodon zamboangae (Seale & Bean, 1907)
Choerodon zamboangae
Choerops zamboangae Seale and Bean, 1907



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | English | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Maringyan
Cebuano
    Lubay
English
    Purple eyebrowed tuskfish
    Zamboanga tuskfish
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Mul-mul
    Verde verde
Mandarin Chinese
    札邦猪齿鱼
    札邦豬齒魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bankilan
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Surigaonon
    Lupit
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
    Manginginsad
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Choerodon zamboangae (Seale and Bean, 1907)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory