Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 123183
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123183   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Clupeiformes
                                Engraulidae
                                  Cetengraulis Günther, 1868
                                    Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cetengraulis edentulus Cuvier
Cetengraulis edentulus
Engraulis edentulus
Engraulis edentulus Cuvier, 1829



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Dutch | ENG | English | French | Galibi | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Sranan
 
Carib
    Makélélou
Creole, French
    Zaran
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Zaran
Czech
    Sardel jamajská
Danish
    Atlantisk ansjos
Dutch
    Atlantische ansjovis
ENG
    Anchoveta raboamaril 3
English
    Anchovy
    Atlantic anchoveta
    Sardine
    Tarpon fry
    Whalebone anchovy
    Bocon
    Toothless anchovy
    Bocón
French
    anchois
    Anchois queue jaune
    Anchois á queue jaune
Galibi
    Makélélou
German
    Atlantische Anchoveta
Italian
    Pseudacciuga atlantica
Mandarin Chinese
    大西洋鲸鳀
    大西洋鯨鯷
Polish
    Sardelina atlantycka
Portuguese
    Manjuba
    Sardinha
    Biqueirão-rabo-amarelo
    Arenque
    Enchoveta
    Manjuba-savelha
    Alpercata
    Boca-de-cavalo
    Sardinha-boca-torta
    Xangô
    Xangô-folha
    Xangô-magro
    Biqueirão-rabo amarelo
    Enchova-rabo amarelo
    Sardinha verdadeira
    Sardinha xingó
South American Indian (Other)
    Krafana
Spanish
    Sardina
    Anchoa
    Bocona
    Anchoveta rabo amarillo
    Rabo amarillo
    Bocón
    Bñcñn
    Anchoveta raboamaril\
    Bòcòn
    bocón
Sranan
    Krafana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cetengraulis edentulus (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory