Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge multispinis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)
   NamebankID: 123107
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:123107   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Centropyge
              Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge (Centropyge) multispinis (Playfair 1866)
Centropyge (Xiphypops) multispinis (Playfair 1866)
Centropyge multispinis
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair, 1867)
Centropyge multispinus (Playfair, 1867)
Centropyge multispinus
Holacanthus multispinis Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Common name | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese
 
Afrikaans
    Donker engeltjie
Common name
    Dusky angelfish
Danish
    Mangepigget dværgkejserfisk
English
    Dusky angelfish
    spiny angelfish
    Bluefin dwarf
    Brown pigmy angelfish
    Multispined angelfish
    Dusky cherub
    Many-spined angelfish
French
    Poisson-ange brun
Mandarin Chinese
    多棘刺尻鱼
    多棘刺尻魚



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropyge multispinis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory