Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater, PL & Salvin 1875
   NamebankID: 12089
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:12089   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Tinamiformes
          Tinamidae
            Nothoprocta
              Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater & Salvin, 1875
Nothoprocta taczanowskii
Nothoprocta taczanowskii P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1875



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German
 
Dutch
    Taczanowski's tinamoe
English
    Taczanowski's Tinamou
French
    Tinamou de Taczanowski
German
    Taczanowskisteißhuhn



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Nothoprocta taczanowskii Sclater, PL & Salvin 1875Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory