Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon semiornatus Peters
   NamebankID: 120449
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120449   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon
              Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876
Apogon semiornatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Drieband-kardinaal
English
    Obliquebanded cardinalfish
    Oblique-banded cardinalfish
    Threeband cardinal
    threeband cardinalfish
    Half-banded cardinalfish
Japanese
    Yami-tenjikudai
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    半饰天竺鲷
    双斜带天竺鲷
    半飾天竺鯛
    雙斜帶天竺鯛
unspecified
    threeband cardinalfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon semiornatus PetersApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory