Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
   NamebankID: 120416
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120416   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Apogon Lacepede, 1801
              Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier, 1828
Apogon nigripinnis
Apogon nigripinsis (Cuvier, 1828)
Apogon nigripinsis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Danish | English | Farsi | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Turkish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Koloog-kardinaal
Danish
    Toøjet kardinalfisk
English
    Bullseye
    Bullseye cardinal fish
    Bullseye cardinalfish
Farsi
    Dahanlaneh-e-Khaldar
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    睛斑天竺鲷
    黑鳍天竺鲷
    睛斑天竺鯛
    黑鰭天竺鯛
Persian
    Dahanlaneh-e-Khaldar
Turkish
    Kardinal baligi
    Kardinal balığı
unspecified
    Bullseye cardinalfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon nigripinnis Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory