Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
   NamebankID: 120355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:120355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Apogonidae
                                  Apogon Lacepede, 1801
                                    Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amia cavitiensis Jordan & Seale, 1907
Amia cavitiensis
Apogon cavitensis
Apogon cavitensis (Jordan and Seale, 1907)
Apogon cavitiensis



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
English
    Cavite cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    甲米地天竺鲷
    甲米地天竺鯛
Tagalog
    Dangat
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kultit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon cavitiensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory