Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan and Culver in Jordan, 1895)
   NamebankID: 119879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Stolephorus
              Stolephorus scofieldi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa schofieldi Jordan & Culver, 1895
Anchoa schofieldi
Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895)
Anchoa scofieldi
Stolephorus scofieldi Jordan & Culver, 1895
Stolephorus scofieldi



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel scofieldova
English
    Scofield's anchovy
    yellow anchovy
French
    Anchois de Scofield
    Anchois jaune
Mandarin Chinese
    斯氏小鳀
    斯氏小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Anchoa de Scofield
    Pelada
    Anchoa amarilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan and Culver in Jordan, 1895)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory