Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 11832
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11832   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Galliformes
      Phasianidae
        Coturnix Bonnaterre 1791
          Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coturnix corturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Coturnix corturnix
Coturnix coturnix
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus)
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Afrikaanse Kwartel
Dutch
    Kwartel
English
    quail
    Common Quail
    coturnix quail
Finnish
    viiriäinen
French
    Caille des blés
German
    Wachtel
Hebrew
    שליו
Italian
    Quaglia
Japanese
    ヨ−ロッパウズラ
Russian
    Perepel
    Перепел
Spanish
    Codorniz
    Codorniz Común
Swedish
    Vaktel



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coturnix coturnix (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory