Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xiphocheilus Bleeker, 1857
   NamebankID: 118234
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118234   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xiphocheilus
              Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1857
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856
Xiphocheilus
Xiphocheilus Bleeker 1856



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Maringyan
Cebuano
    Lubay
English
    Blue-banded wrasse
    Blue-toothed tuskfish
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Hohosuji Bera
Malay
    Bechok
Mandarin Chinese
    剑唇鱼
    四斑剑唇鱼
    劍唇魚
    四斑劍唇魚
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xiphocheilus Bleeker, 1857Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory