Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Odontognathus Lacépède, 1800
   NamebankID: 116893
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:116893   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Pristigasteridae
                        Pristigasterinae
                          Odontognathus Lacepède, 1800
                            Odontognathus compressus Meek and Hildebrand, 1923
                            Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800
                            Odontognathus panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Odontognathus Lacepède 1800
Odontognathus Lacepede 1800



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Odontognathus Lacépède, 1800Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory