Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant) 1769
   NamebankID: 11673
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11673   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Anseriformes
          Anatidae
            Sarkidiornis
              Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant, 1769)
Sarkidiornis melanotos



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Afrikaans
    Knobbeleend
Dutch
    Knobbeleend
English
    Comb Duck
    Knobbilled Duck
    Knob-billed Duck
Finnish
    kyhmysorsa
French
    Canard à bosse
German
    Glanzente
Japanese
    コブガモ
Russian
    Гребенчатая утка



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarkidiornis melanotos (Pennant) 1769Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory