Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tripterygiidae
   NamebankID: 114423
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114423   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Tripterygiidae
            Acanthanectes
            Apopterygion
            Auchenopterus
            Axoclinus
            Bellapiscis
            Blennius
            Blennodon
            Brachynectes
            Ceratobragma
            Ceratobregma
            Cremnochorites
            Crocodilichthys
            Cryptichthys
            Enneanectes
            Enneanectus
            Enneapterygius
            Forsterygion
            Genus A
            Genus B
            Gillias
            Gilloblennius
            Gracilopterygion
            Grahamina
            Helcogramma
            Helcogrammoides
            Helicogramma
            Karalepis
            Lepidoblennius
            Lepidonectes
            Norfolkia
            Notoclinops
            Notoclinus
            Obliquichthys
            Rosenblatella
            Ruanoho
            Springerichthys
            Taboguilla
            Trianectes
            Trinorfolkia
            Tripterigion
            Tripterigium
            Tripterus
            Tripterygiid
            Tripterygion
            Tripterygium
            Trypterigium
            Trypterygion
            Trypterygium
            Ucla
            Unidentified
            Vauclusella
            Verconectes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Threefin blennies
    threadfin blennies
    triplefins
French
    triptérygiidés
    triptérygiidés
Spanish
    Tres aletas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TripterygiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory