Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Geocolaptes olivaceus (Gmelin) 1788
   NamebankID: 11442
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11442   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Piciformes
          Picidae
            Geocolaptes
              Geocolaptes olivaceus (Gmelin, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Geocolaptes olivaceus (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Geocolaptes, olivaceus
Geocolaptes olivaceus (Gmelin, 1788)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | German | Japanese
 
Afrikaans
    Grondspeg
English
    Ground Woodpecker
German
    Erdspecht
Japanese
    イワキツツキ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Geocolaptes olivaceus (Gmelin) 1788Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory