Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psychrolutidae
   NamebankID: 114339
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114339   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Psychrolutidae
            Cottunculus
            Dasycottus Bean, 1890
            Ebinania
            Eurymen Gilbert and Burke, 1912
            Malacocottus Bean, 1890
            Neophrynichthys
            Psychrolutes Guenther, 1861
            Thecopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Fatheads
    flathead sculpins
    fathead sculpins
French
    chabots veloutés
    chabots veloutés
Spanish
    cabezas gordas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsychrolutidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory