Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pika
   NamebankID: 113314
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:113314   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Lagomorpha
          Ochotonidae
            Ochotona
              Ochotona princeps (Richardson, 1828)
                Ochotona princeps subsp. goldmani Howell, 1924
                Ochotona princeps subsp. lasalensis Durrant and Lee, 1955
                Ochotona princeps subsp. nevadensis Howell, 1919
                Ochotona princeps subsp. nigrescens A. H. Howell, 1919
                Ochotona princeps subsp. obscura Long, 1965
                Ochotona princeps subsp. princeps (Richardson, 1828)
                Ochotona princeps subsp. sheltoni Grinnell, 1918
                Ochotona princeps subsp. tutelata Hall, 1934


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum
Cichlasoma bimaculatum Linnaeus 1758
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus)
Labrus bimaculatus
Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Ochotona cansus
Ochotona cansus Lyon, 1907
Ochotona curzoniae Hodgeson
Ochotona curzoniae (Hodgson, 1858)
Ochotona curzoniae
Ochotona pallasi (Gray, 1867)
Ochotona pallasi
Ochotona princeps (Richardson, 1828)
Ochotona princeps
Ochotona pusilla (Pallas, 1769)
Ochotona pusilla
Ochotona thibetana (Milne-Edwards, 1871)
Ochotona thibetana
Ochotona thibetana Milne Edwards
Ochotona thibetana (Milne Edwards 1871)



Common Names:
Carib | Catalan | Common name | Creole, English | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Croatian | Danish | Djuka | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Oyampi | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Saramaccan | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Wayana
 
Carib
    Miso
Catalan
    Pastanaga
Common name
    black acara
    Gansu pika
    black-lipped pika
    Pallas's Pika
    American pika
    southern American pika
    Steppe pika
    Moupin pika
Creole, English
    Krobia
    Owroe fisi
Creole, French
    Prapra
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Krobia
    Agudédé
    Andia
    Apopia
    Owroe fisi
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Prapra
Croatian
    Figa
    Smokva
    Cincela
    Hinac
Danish
    Blåstak (male)/rødnæb (female)
Djuka
    Agudédé
    Andia
Dutch
    Pika of Fluithaas
    Dwergpika
English
    Cuckoo wrasse
    twospotted cichlid
    black acara
    Brown acara
    Owroe fisi
    Port acara
    Port cichlid
    Twospot cichlid
    Common patwa
    Congo patwa
    Gansu pika
    gray pika
    Plateau pika
    black-lipped pika
    Pallas' pika
    Mongolian pika
    Pallas's Pika
    American pika
    Steppe pika
    little pika
    Moupin pika
    forest pika
Finnish
    Täpläkirjoahven
French
    Cichlide à duex taches
    Cichlidé à deux taches
Galibi
    Miso
German
    Streifenbuntbarsch
    Zweifleckbuntbarsch
    Kuckucks-Lippfisch
    Streifen-Lippfisch
Greek
    Kilidochilou
    Κηλιδοχειλού
    Λάμπραινα
    Χειλού
    Χειλούτσα
    Μαργιορή
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Kilidochilou
    Κηλιδοχειλού
Italian
    Tordo fischietto
Maltese
    Baghal
    Maskarat
    Parpanjol
    Tirda kahla
Mandarin Chinese
    双斑丽体鱼
    双斑隆头鱼
    雙斑隆頭魚
    雙斑麗體魚
Oyampi
    Moyouleposiwa
Polish
    Akara z. Porto Alegro
Portuguese
    Acará-cascudo
    Truta-do-alto
    Acará
    Trombetão
Russian
    Пищуха гансийская
    Пищуха черногубая
    Пищуха монгольская
    пика
    Пищуха американская
    Пищуха малая
    Пищуха тибетская
Saramaccan
    Apopia
South American Indian (Other)
    Krobia
    Hawa lipa
    Moyouleposiwa
Spanish
    Vieja
    Gallano
Swedish
    Tvåfläckscichlid
Turkish
    Lapin baligi
    Ördek baligi
    Ördek balığı
    Lapin balığı
Wayana
    Hawa lipa



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Croatian
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PikaApr 14, 2003 Reeder, DeeAnn M
Wilson, Don E
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory