Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius thalassinus (Rüppell, 1837)
   NamebankID: 11326330
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11326330   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Plotosidae
            Arius
              Arius thalassinus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Giant sea catfish
French
    mâchoiron titan
Spanish
    bagre titan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius thalassinus (Rüppell, 1837)Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory