Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pomadasys opercularis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)
   NamebankID: 11319110
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:11319110   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Haemulidae
            Pomadasys Lacepede, 1802
              Pomadasys opercularis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
English
 
English
    smallspotted javelinfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pomadasys opercularis (Playfair in Playfair and Günther, 1867)Mar 20, 2009 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory